Our Staff

Board of Governors

The Governors can be contacted through the Clerk to the Governors either in writing to the School or by email to clerk@gatehouseschool.co.uk. The Chair of Governors can also be contacted directly by email to chair@gatehouseschool.co.uk.

Chair of Governors
Mrs Penny Goodman
Governor since 2004;
Became Chair in January 2016 (although she has held the position previously);
Head of Forest Girls School until 2015;
Now retired and studying for a MPhil at Cambridge.
Vice Chair
Mr Ian Duncan
(Solicitor)
Governor since 2012;
Appointed deputy chair in June 2016.
Other Governors
Mrs Rehana Arnold
(Former parent)
Governor since 1994.
Miss Jenny Beck
(Lawyer and former parent)
Governor since 2016.
Mrs C Clark
(Recently retired bursar of an IAPS Prep School)
Governor since 2016.
Sir Anthony Everington
(Local GP and chair of NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group)
Governor since 2009.
Mrs Donna Graham
(Deputy Head at an HMC Senior School in London)
Governor since 2015.
Mr Roger Newhall
(Solicitor)
Governor since 2012.
Miss Joanna Scott
(Science Teacher at an HMC Senior School in London)
Governor since 2016.

Headmaster

Mr Andrew M Noakes, MA(Ed)

Nursery

Miss A Reidy BEd (Hons), Montessori Nursery and Primary Teaching Diploma RSA Certificate SLD Head of Nursery Teacher
Ms K Williams Teacher
Mrs C Turner BSc (Hons) PGCE Teacher
Mrs P Baker NVQ Level 3 Nursery Nurse
Miss S Barry NNEB Nursery Nurse
Miss S Yeomans CACHE Level 3 Nursery Nurse
Miss E Barnaby Teaching Assistant

Administrative Staff

Mr James Bishop Bursar & Clerk to the Governors
Mrs T Sewell Assistant Bursar
Ms C Boakes Administrator
Mrs S Jeffs Office Manager
Mr J Martin ICT Technician
Mrs C Biltoo BA (Hons) School Coordinator
Mr L Jenkins Premises Manager
Mr D Fellows Assistant Premises Manager
Ms G Salmon Premises Assistant
Mr W Hellis Premises Security

Junior School

Mrs S Korbay BA MA GTP Deputy Head Head of Lower Juniors
Form Teacher Year 1
Mrs F Tighe BA (Hons) MA GTP Montessori Teaching Diploma Director of Pastoral Care
Form Teacher Year 6, Mathematics
Mrs C Furneaux BA (Hons) QTS Director of Studies & Assessment
Form Teacher Year 6, English
Mrs M Moisy BA (Hons) QTS Form Teacher Year 5, French Co-ordinator
Miss C Holt BA (Hons) QTS Form Teacher Year 5, English Co-Ordinator
Miss C Dewar BA (Hons) PGCE Form Teacher Year 4, Art, Design & Technology Co-ordinator
Mr D Gorry MA BSc (Hons) GTP Form Teacher Year 4, Humanities Co-ordinator, RE
Ms G Dainow BA (Hons) PGCE Form Teacher Year 3, Mathematics Co-ordinator
Ms K Underwood BA (Hons) Form Teacher Year 3, English Teacher
Miss S LeVar, BMus (Hons) PGCE Form Teacher Year 2
Mrs C Moll BEd (Hons) QTS Montessori Teaching Diploma Form Teacher Year 2, ASC manager, Health & Safety Officer
Miss I Wong BComm Graduate Diploma of Education Form Teacher Year 1
Mrs J Nkoana BTchg BA Form Teacher Reception
Mrs J Bloomfield BEd (Hons) QTS Montessori Teaching Diploma Form Teacher Reception, Deputy ASC Manager
Ms M Lenaerts BA (Hons) MA GTP (QTS) Level 5 Diploma SPLD Level 7 SPLD Assessor Inclusion Coordinator
Mr R Mackinnon BEd (Hons) QTS Head of Music
Ms N French BA (Hons) PGCE Science Teacher & Co-ordinator
Mr T Huntley BEd (Hons) Head of PE & Games
Miss A Coad BA(Hons) PGCE Head of Girls’ Games
T Baycanli BSc (Hons) Assistant Games Teacher
Mr G Booth BA (Hons) QTS Digital Learning Co-ordinator
Mrs L Gately Librarian
Miss L Tsatsaros Fine Arts Diploma Foundation Art, Design and Technology Technician
Mrs J Veitch BA (Hons) PGCE Level 5 Diploma SPLD Teacher, Learning Support
Mrs S Adebibe NNEB Teaching Assistant
N Adonis BA (Hons) Teaching Assistant
C Aikins B.Tech Teaching Assistant
A Balciunaite Teaching Assistant
B Ballah LLB (Hons) NVQ Level 3 Teaching Assistant
C Candeias MA Teaching Assistant
K Cole Teaching Assistant
M Duru BSc (Hons) Teaching Assistant
B Goodwin Teaching Assistant
E Humphrey NVQ Teaching Assistant
K Katty NVQ Level 3 Teaching Assistant
M Korbay BA (Hons) Teaching Assistant
J Morrissey BA (Hons) Teaching Assistant
N Pinarbasi Teaching Assistant
A Rismay BA (Hons) Teaching Assistant
J Rismay BA (Hons) Teaching Assistant
S Stampolidou QTS Teaching Assistant
D Tighe Teaching Assistant
B McCarthy ASC Assistant
J Sammut ASC Assistant
P Piccato Dance
A Rafiee BMus MMus Guitar, Ukulele
H Brooks MA P Cert Violin/Strings Leader
G Dowse BMus (Hons) Guitar, ukulele
R Falaise BMus (Hons) MA Vocal Performance Singing
T Hosken  BMus (Hons) MA Woodwind/Orchestra
S Jesson  B Mus (Hons) Drums
H Nicholas MMus, BMus(Hons), LRAM, DipABRSM Piano
O Payne BMus (Hons) Piano
C Ranson BMus (Hons) Trumpet/French Horn
J Buckham MMus Piano
C Drury MMus Cello